Image Map
GET A FREE GIFT WITH ANY ORDER OVER $20!   NEW❗ MYSTERY SEED 

🔙 TO SEED SHOP
🔙 TO GROW GUIDES

Wildflowers - Coneflower Scatter Garden Seed Mix

One-click - Share the with a friend

Add to Wishlist


BONUS!  FREE eBOOK! Get a copy of our Complete Guide to Organic Gardening, Seed Planting & Spacing Grow Guides 175-page eBook for free with ANY purchase today (no minimum) VIEW OFFER


Wildflowers - Coneflower Scatter Garden Seed Mix has a rating of 5.0 stars based on 4 reviews.

Includes a mixture of 6 popular coneflower varieties. Scatter this mix in your garden and enjoy a beautiful assortment of coneflowers!

Wildflower establishment requires some important steps:

- Site selection/preparation: It's important to address competition from weeds: pull, till, or use organic herbicides. If planting in the spring/summer you can wait for weeds to germinate, control and then plant the wildflower seeds.

- Seeding:  You will want to have good seed to soil contact, broadcasting by hand is a good approach on small plot, may want to mix with an inert carrier, sand or other. Raking in and covering with soil 2-3 times seed thickness.

- Watering: During establishment for the first month, can be from rain in spring or supplement with irrigation.

- Timing: The best time to plant is in spring to early summer and even again in late fall.


This mix includes all of the following seed varieties:

GENUS/SPECIES

COMMON NAME

Echinacea purpurea

Purple Coneflower

Echinacea palladia

Pale Purple Coneflower

Rudbeckia amplexicaulis

Clasping Coneflower

Ratibida columnifera

Red Mexican Hat

Ratibida columnifera

Yellow Prairie Coneflower

Ratibida pinnata

Greyheaded Coneflower



Wildflowers - Coneflower Scatter Garden Seed Mix

+ CLICK IMAGES TO ZOOM

Wildflowers - Coneflower Scatter Garden Seed Mix Wildflowers - Coneflower Scatter Garden Seed Mix Wildflowers - Coneflower Scatter Garden Seed Mix Wildflowers - Coneflower Scatter Garden Seed Mix Wildflowers - Coneflower Scatter Garden Seed Mix Wildflowers - Coneflower Scatter Garden Seed Mix Wildflowers - Coneflower Scatter Garden Seed Mix Wildflowers - Coneflower Scatter Garden Seed Mix
Join our community on Image Map


LIMITED TIME ONLY!  FREE SEED KIT! Get the All-in-One Garlic Chive Seed Kit for free with when you spend just $20+ VIEW OFFER




or
Image Map
SHARE & EARN! Join our Affiliate Team NOW!   Learn more / JOIN NOW   Get paid weekly 💰 Highest Commission Payout Rate   LEARN MORE   Earn when you share with friends and family.   JOIN NOW   Join our Influencer Program   JOIN NOW   Get paid weekly 💰💰💰 Highest Commission   JOIN NOW   Earn money when you share our seed store with friends and family.   LEARN MORE